Serving Greenwood, Johnson County and the south side of IndianapolisCall (317) 743-9227
Spray Foam Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Existing homes and new framing

Wall Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Fill empty or half-full walls in older homes and spray open stud bays in additions and new construction.

  • Free estimates after we see the space
  • Itemized written quotes with foam type, depth and R-value
  • Moisture and air leaks checked before anything gets covered

Insulating Walls, Open or Closed

Wall insulation is the hardest part of an older house to fix and one of the easiest in new construction. Many homes around Greenwood built before the 1980s have walls with thin batts, slumped insulation or none at all in some bays. Newer homes usually have batts that leave gaps around outlets, wiring and framing. The method depends on whether the walls are open or closed.

Closed walls in existing homes

When the drywall or plaster stays in place, we dense-pack cellulose or fiberglass through small holes drilled in each stud bay, from inside or outside under the siding. Packed tightly, it fills the bay and slows air movement. HomeGuide lists blown-in wall insulation at $1,900 to $7,800, or $1.10 to $3.70 per square foot, and dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. Holes are plugged and patched afterward.

Open walls in additions, remodels and new builds

With the studs exposed, spray foam is the strongest choice. Open-cell foam fills the bay and seals around boxes and wires at a lower price. Closed-cell foam reaches higher R-values in less depth and adds rigidity. The 2020 Indiana Residential Code lists R-20 or R-13 plus R-5 continuous for wood-frame walls in Zone 5. Fixr lists spray foam in new construction at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot and in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50.

Walls over garages and kneewalls

The walls and floors of bonus rooms over garages, and the short kneewalls in story-and-a-half homes, leak more than most walls. They often face an unheated space and have gaps at the top and bottom. Foam or carefully sealed blown insulation, plus air sealing at the edges, makes those rooms usable.

How we check walls

We look at outlets, use the attic and basement to see the tops and bottoms of the walls, and sometimes drill a test hole. That tells us what is inside before we price anything.

Wall Insulation Options

What we use depends on the wall.

Dense-pack cellulose

Blown through small holes into closed walls and packed tight.

Blown fiberglass for walls

An alternative fill for closed cavities.

Open-cell foam

For open stud bays where moisture is not a concern.

Closed-cell foam

For higher R per inch and exterior walls that need a vapor retarder.

Kneewall and bonus room sealing

Sealing the edges and insulating walls next to unheated space.

Patch and finish

Plugging and patching access holes after blowing.

Blown-In Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, or $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, all exterior walls$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)

National ranges from HomeGuide (2025 and 2026 guides) and Fixr (2025). Wall height, siding or plaster, access and the material chosen change the total. We give you a written estimate, and that figure is the price.

How a Wall Job Works

1. Find what is inside

We check from the attic, basement and outlets and drill a test hole if needed.

2. Choose the method

Dense-pack for closed walls, foam for open ones, priced in writing.

3. Install

We drill and fill each bay or spray the open cavities to the specified depth.

4. Patch and clean

Holes are plugged and patched, and the work area is cleaned.

Spray Foam Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation

We check before we drill

You know what is in the walls before you pay to fill them.

Method fits the wall

Blown for closed walls, foam for open ones.

Every bay accounted for

We track each cavity so none get missed around windows and corners.

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing drywall?

Yes. Dense-pack blown insulation goes in through small holes in each stud bay, which are then plugged and patched.

Is spray foam worth it in new walls?

It costs more than batts but seals around wiring and framing and reaches higher R per inch. Many people use it on exterior walls and in rooms over garages.

What R-value do new walls need in Indiana?

The 2020 Indiana Residential Code lists R-20 or R-13 plus R-5 continuous for wood-frame walls in Climate Zone 5.

Will blowing insulation into walls damage plaster?

We drill carefully and pack at the right pressure. In older plaster homes we often drill from outside under the siding.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Greenwood, IN

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Tell us whether the walls are open or closed and we will quote the right method in writing.

Call Now: (317) 743-9227