Serving Greenwood, Johnson County and the south side of IndianapolisCall (317) 743-9227
Spray Foam Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Seal first, then add depth

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Greenwood, IN

Keep heated and cooled air in the house, then give the attic the insulation depth Johnson County winters call for.

  • Free estimates after we see the space
  • Itemized written quotes with foam type, depth and R-value
  • Moisture and air leaks checked before anything gets covered

Why the Attic Comes First

Attic insulation and air sealing is usually the cheapest big improvement in a Greenwood home. Warm air rises, so in January it pushes through every gap in the top-floor ceiling: around can lights, bath fans, plumbing vents, flue chases, wiring holes and the attic hatch. In July the attic bakes and that heat soaks down through thin insulation into the bedrooms. Closing the gaps and then adding insulation to the right depth fixes both.

How deep is enough

The 2020 Indiana Residential Code lists R-38 for ceilings in Climate Zone 5, which includes Johnson County. The Department of Energy recommends more for existing homes: R-60 if the attic is empty, or an added R-49 if there are already 3 to 4 inches on the floor. Many attics we open in older Greenwood ranches and tri-levels are well under that, with insulation that has settled, been packed down by storage or been disturbed by cable and electrical work.

Air sealing before insulation

Loose fill and batts slow heat moving through them, but air moves right past them. That is why we seal first: foam or caulk around wires and pipes, foam board and sealant over chases and dropped soffits, rated covers or sealing around can lights, and weatherstripping and an insulated cover on the hatch or pull-down stairs. Baffles go in at the eaves so the new insulation does not block soffit vents.

Blown-in or spray foam in the attic

On a standard vented attic, blown cellulose or fiberglass over a sealed ceiling is the usual best value. Spray foam on the underside of the roof deck makes sense when ductwork or a furnace sits in the attic, the roof shape leaves little room on the floor, or you want to use the space. HomeGuide prices foam on the attic floor at $1,100 to $6,800 and on the roof deck at $1,500 to $9,000, against $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot for blown-in.

Signs your attic needs work

Upstairs rooms that are hotter in summer and colder in winter than the rest of the house, ice dams or long icicles at the eaves, frost on roof nails, high bills, or insulation you can see the tops of the joists through are all signs. We measure the depth and check the leaks so you know what you have.

What an Attic Job Can Include

We pick from these based on what the attic needs.

Top plate and penetration sealing

Closing gaps where walls, wires, pipes and flues pass into the attic.

Hatch and stair covers

Weatherstripping and insulated covers for the attic access.

Eave baffles

Keeping soffit vents open so the attic can breathe.

Blown-in top-up

Cellulose or fiberglass to the target depth, with rulers left in place.

Roof deck foam

Spray foam under the roof for attics with ducts, equipment or tight roof lines.

Old insulation removal

Vacuuming out wet, dirty or rodent-damaged material before new goes in.

Blown-In Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Published Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, typical job$1,000 to $2,700, average near $1,800 (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in attic insulation$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam attic, existing home$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Removing old insulation$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

From HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide and Fixr's 2025 spray foam guide. How much sealing the attic needs, the depth, access and any removal change the figure. We price your attic once we have been up there, and the written estimate is the price.

How an Attic Job Works

1. Inspect and measure

We check depth, condition, ventilation, bath fan venting and the big leaks.

2. Quote in writing

Air sealing, any removal and the new insulation are priced as separate lines.

3. Seal and prep

Leaks get sealed, baffles go in and the hatch gets weatherstripped.

4. Insulate

We blow or spray to the agreed depth and leave depth rulers in place.

Spray Foam Insulation in Greenwood, IN

Why Choose Us for Attic Insulation & Air Sealing

Sealing listed on its own line

You can see what the air sealing costs and what it covers.

Vents kept open

Baffles go in before insulation so soffits keep working.

Depth you can verify

Rulers stay in the attic so you can check the depth any time.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

Is it worth adding insulation on top of what I have?

Usually yes, if the existing material is dry and clean. We seal the ceiling first and then add to the target depth. Wet, moldy or rodent-damaged insulation should come out first.

How long does an attic job take?

Most attic sealing and blown-in jobs in a typical Greenwood home take a day. Roof deck foam or removal adds time.

Will more insulation cause moisture problems?

Not if the ceiling is sealed and the attic stays vented. Problems come from warm, moist house air leaking into a cold attic, which is what air sealing stops.

Do you insulate pull-down attic stairs?

Yes. We weatherstrip the frame and add an insulated cover so the opening is not a hole in the ceiling.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Greenwood, IN

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

We will measure your attic, find the leaks and put the sealing and insulation price in writing.

Call Now: (317) 743-9227